1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

scx10 glitching... help!

Discussion in 'Studio Discussions' started by flyro1000, Aug 18, 2014.

  1. flyro1000
    Instant PM

    flyro1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, i bought a scx10 jeep Rubicon and i have had some small glitching issues.
    it runs fine untill round half the pack has been used and then it starts glitching... every 10-20 seconds it will stop working and and then resume working 5-10 seconds later.
    it has a rooster crwaler esc, 27t team orion motor, savox servo, spectrum surface reciver, hpi racing plazma 4300mah batter 7.2v.
    i have no idea why its glitching... may be it needs a bec?
    any help much appreciated Jacob
     
  2. flyro1000
    Instant PM

    flyro1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    forgot to mention it is used so that could factor?
     
  3. walter
    Instant PM

    walter Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    916
    maybe the low voltage detection in causing.
     
  4. flyro1000
    Instant PM

    flyro1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i'd need a voltage protector?
     
  5. walter
    Instant PM

    walter Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    916
    no the esc may have the low voltage detection turned on for use with a lipo battery , try turning it off if you are using a nimh battery
     
  6. flyro1000
    Instant PM

    flyro1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i turn it off?
     
  7. MightySilent
    Instant PM

    MightySilent Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    707
    Media:
    6
    Likes Received:
    19
  8. flyro1000
    Instant PM

    flyro1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've read it and it doesnt say how to do it
     
  9. walter
    Instant PM

    walter Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    916
    look at the bottom right of the pdf
     
  10. thecowboy
    Instant PM

    thecowboy Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes you need a bec.
     
  11. RustyWrench
    Instant PM

    RustyWrench ...I Always Edit...
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,200
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    606
    Savox Servos are Amp hogs I have many of them in our rigs, as [MENTION=15459]thecowboy[/MENTION] said a BEC will cure the problem (I recommend a CC BEC because of the voltage programmability). I also suggest programming the bec voltage to 6volt... And make sure your LiPo protection is off if you are running NiMh...




    Dean
     
    #11 RustyWrench, Aug 18, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014
  12. CodeRedMD
    Instant PM

    CodeRedMD Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    14
    To me it sounds like your low voltage cut off is enabled on your ESC. I don't know that ESC, but several will allow you to hook them up with a castle link to your pc to program them. You can also do it through your controller. You have to follow the beeps to know what question your on so you can answer it correctly. Then you just disable it, but you need to know the program guide for that ESC so you know what the questions are so you can follow along. I hope this helps. Good luck! ;)
     
  13. RustyWrench
    Instant PM

    RustyWrench ...I Always Edit...
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,200
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    606
    He/She has a Novak Rooster Crawler ESC not a Castle (It will not hook up to a Castle Link)... But you are right the LVC may be on, also I have had problems with the Power Cap on Novak stuff in the past, maybe this problem I had has been corrected, either way I no longer use Novak it's Castle all the way for me now...

    Disclaimer time... Just because I don't like or use Novak does not mean that they don't make a good product. My personal opinions are exactly that mine, and mine alone...



    Dean
     
    #13 RustyWrench, Aug 18, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014
  14. flyro1000
    Instant PM

    flyro1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    So that did a bit of testing today... And I found it will glitch even at full charge.
    So I gave it full power on the motor and full deflection on the servo ( both ways a few times)
    And it glitched .... Hmmmm so it seems the truck can't power both the motor and servo at full chat.... I believe a bec will fix that?
    I like the look of the castle 10 amp bec but I've heard you need to program then... How do I go about doing that?
    Thanks a lot guys you really know your stuff :)
     
    #14 flyro1000, Aug 19, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2014
  15. flyro1000
    Instant PM

    flyro1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also know the ESC has a bec power of 6 volts and 5 amps.
    The lipo cut off is at 6.25 volts
     
  16. flyro1000
    Instant PM

    flyro1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i reset the esc it automatically reverts it back to throttle profile 1 (the profile without the lipo cut off)
     
  17. walter
    Instant PM

    walter Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    916
    the castle 10 amp bec should fix your problem
     
  18. flyro1000
    Instant PM

    flyro1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    good im going to order one tonight
     
  19. CodeRedMD
    Instant PM

    CodeRedMD Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    14
    You can program it with a castle link. So make sure to get one of those. Then you can turn the voltage up to what the servo can handle at max capacity. So if it is rated at 7.4v max, then turn that up to 7.4 and you will get the max oz. torque out of your servo. This makes things really nice. Good luck with everything! ;-)
     
  20. FastOffroad
    Instant PM

    FastOffroad New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Like everyone is saying, get a BEC. I also have a couple rooster crawler escs. Correction* Had. One of them randomly caught fire in my AX10. That was scary... The other one is safe in my CC-01. I got a new novak crawler system. Its brushless. Need the power for my 6x6.
     

Share This Page