1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3rd channel light switch

Discussion in 'Newbie Q & A' started by Greenie, Apr 2, 2012.

  1. Greenie

    Greenie VillAge iDioT
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    307
    As the title, I want to use the third channel to turn on some LEDs, but I have no idea about how to go about it!
    just in a black out at the moment, so I cant use the pc, and googling on this phone painful unless you know EXACTLY what your after.
    So, I thought id ask the wider community for some help on the matter.
    All I want to do is have some headlights on my SCT I can turn on and off with the 3rd channel, is it even possible to do with out having break the bank?? Hoping I can use the angel leds I already have.
     
  2. Azrayel74

    Azrayel74 Dr. Madness
    MODERATOR

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    15
    I believe its possible.. but i think it requires another component in between the receiver and the LED setup. Ive tried more than once to do this with the 3rd channel and havent gotten it to work yet. If i get a chance when i get home tonight ill have a look around and see what i can find for you because im pretty sure i found a solution to this.. just dont remember where at the moment and im not on my home computer at the moment.
     
  3. 00whynot

    00whynot Moderator
    Staff Member MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3,861
    Media:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1,130
    hmm. you could try running a micro servo to physically move a switch. or as a switch itself. have a contact on the servo arm. and one mounted nearby. when you engage the servo it connects and lights come on.
     
  4. Greenie

    Greenie VillAge iDioT
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    307
    cool!! thanks dude!!!! I'll await eagerly!!!

    thought about the servo idea, but its for my race truck, and i didn't like the idea of a servo in there, was hoping to use the 3rd channel as the switch.
    but thanks for the thought man!!!
     
  5. ForkliftJeff

    ForkliftJeff Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    15
    What you want is a pico switch. Just Google it. You'll find em.
     
  6. Greenie

    Greenie VillAge iDioT
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    307
    yeah cool!!!!! right right right!!!!! sweet man!!! thats gonna be super handy!!!!!! now, to see if i can get them locally............... not liking my chances LOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    #6 Greenie, Apr 2, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2012
  7. Greenie

    Greenie VillAge iDioT
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    307
  8. Azrayel74

    Azrayel74 Dr. Madness
    MODERATOR

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    15
  9. Madmardigan

    Madmardigan Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    16
    Its actually pretty easy. You will need a seperate control unit for the led's, like the 3racing led kit because that robs a signal from your reciever. Usually its for tapping into your esc, and servo for signal lights and brake lights. But you can plug it into your third channel and control it remotely. The kit comes with all the led's too if you dont already have them.
     
  10. Crankbait

    Crankbait Think...
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,428
    Likes Received:
    58
    Great advice Guys. Thanks for asking this Greenie!
    I always just switch mine this would be much cooler.:slow:
     
  11. Greenie

    Greenie VillAge iDioT
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    307
  12. Greenie

    Greenie VillAge iDioT
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    307
    well, got tomorrow off, gonna try this wiring AGAIN!!!
    :pissedoff:
    think i got it right, or its just a dud!! LOL!!
    :punky:
    but bought two so i'll persist, and hopefully have something working to share!!
    :haveaniceday:
     
  13. 00whynot

    00whynot Moderator
    Staff Member MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3,861
    Media:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1,130
    good luck greenie
     
  14. Trail_Scout

    Trail_Scout Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hope it works my friend.
     
  15. Greenie

    Greenie VillAge iDioT
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    307
    YYYYYYEEEEEEAAAAAHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I now have working 3rd channel lights!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    LOL!!! helped if i have the 3rd channel end points set right the first time!!!!! LOL!!!!!!

    i'll post up a pic later of the wiring for others to copy with the Turnigy switch control.
    very cool and easy!!!
     
  16. cdnltded

    cdnltded Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    732
    Media:
    2
    Likes Received:
    63
    i did that with a 3racing winch once too
    thought it was toast but just had to turn the epas
     
  17. Greenie

    Greenie VillAge iDioT
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    307
    So, the wiring is very simple as it turned out! I just wasn't paying attention to my settings on the remote!!! errr....OPPPS!!! LOL!!!

    So, all i did was to make up a little harness to pop in between the ESC and Battery, that way you can swap it out between cars easily.
    The black and RED out the bottom is the actual lights.
    [​IMG]

    and a super quick running vid. Running it from my spectrum, and have used with my cheapy Hong Kong 3 channel radio too. So, I'm calling it a success!!!!!!! LOL!!!!

    I found the delay from pressing the button to the lights actually turning on on the cheap brand radio, is slower then on the Spectrum.

    So, just a hint, If ya wanna go racing consider a good radio. it DOES make a differences out on the track.

    Turnigy switch - YouTube
     
    #17 Greenie, Apr 30, 2012
    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  18. 00whynot

    00whynot Moderator
    Staff Member MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3,861
    Media:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1,130
    looks handy. :)
     
  19. Greenie

    Greenie VillAge iDioT
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    307
    From what i've read, you could get up to all sorts of mischief with these!
     

Share This Page