1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3s with the ae-2 esc?

Discussion in 'Trail Truck Electronics' started by memphis2857, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. memphis2857

    memphis2857 Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    So I have seen a few people claiming to run 3s with the axial ae-2. They say all you need is a bec. Anybody doing this?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR
     
  2. Crankbait

    Crankbait Think...
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    4,427
    Likes Received:
    57
    I think they will run 3s ok.
    Don't they have a bec built in?
     
  3. Automan

    Automan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have anyone tested this on a new rtr honcho or similar with this esc and stock engine ? stock engine on the new honcho is 27t ? I am going to get my honcho in a few days.. and i only have 3s lipos and 4s 6s, so would be nice if i can run on 3s ;) do i need to use bec if running on 3s ?
     
  4. memphis2857

    memphis2857 Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have been running 3s for a few weeks now with no problems. You have to have a bec though. It is well worth the money

    Sent from my DROID RAZR
     
  5. Honda95freek

    Honda95freek MadMan Moderator
    MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes for sure you need to buy a bec to run 3s. Castle creations makes one, that's what I have on mine. If not then 2s is all you should run on a ae-2

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. badmonkey269

    badmonkey269 Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    0

    whats the max volts you can run on the AE-2? can it run on 7.4v's and or 8.4v's i got a traxxas power cell battery from a traxxas rtr and would like to run it.as of now all i run is nhims cause thats all i have ATM lol. and if you can run 7.4v's i'll get some higher mAh. atm i just run 2000mAh 7.2v's battery's in my honcho and i do really need to get more powerful one as i just put in a tekin 35tHD motor in it.any help on the volts i can run would be great guys thanks.
     
    #6 badmonkey269, Aug 18, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2012
  7. Scurvy

    Scurvy Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, this terminology confuses me:
    "Can run but need a bec"

    But, WTF does that actually mean? Anything can run on any high voltage if you put a voltage regulator inbetween. Is the bec required for the OTHER electronics in the truck, or does the ESC itself actually need the voltage from the 3s regulated, in which case I would have to say NO, this thing can't use 3s, BECAUSE it needs a bec.

    Unless I'm completely missing some point in my newbieness?
     
  8. Honda95freek

    Honda95freek MadMan Moderator
    MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    6
  9. Honda95freek

    Honda95freek MadMan Moderator
    MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    6
    **You can run higher voltage batteries such as a 7 cell NiCad/NiMH or 3 cell lipo with the installation of a “Castle BEC”

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk 2
     
  10. Scurvy

    Scurvy Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I read that, and it illustrates my point. Axial itself is unclear as to where the BEC needs to be.

    So once again, can I plug a 3S into my AE-2 directly or does it need a Voltage Regulator (an ancient version of which carries the name BEC we now use)?

    That quote Honda95freek posted is basically all Axial has to say about it, which I find clear as mud.

    It's like saying a battery can run off 1000S if you limit the voltage... DUH, of course it can, because the voltage regulator makes the ESC itself only see 2S worth of the 1000S battery.

    Again, unless there's something maybe-not-obvious that I've missed.
     
  11. TrickyD

    TrickyD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    The BEC is for the servo and reciever. The AE-2 is supposed to handle 3s fine but it's BEC can't regulate that down for the servo(s) and receiver. So, and I'm fairly confident with this answer, yes the AE-2 will handle 3s from what I've read and people I've talked to about it. But, it won't be able to regulate it down for your servo and reciever, that's why you need the external BEC. Hope this helps....
     
  12. memphis2857

    memphis2857 Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    OK you are WAY over thinking this. The bec is what supplies power to the reciever and servos. The ae-2 has a built in bec BUT it cannot handle 3s or large hump packs. Therefore you have to bypass the internal bec and ad an external one. Your motor will still benefit from the extra voltage of the larger battery packs. Another benefit of an external bec is that you can change its output voltage. The stock ae-2 bec puts out around 5.1v. Most servos and receivers can handle at least 6.1v so you will gain some extra torque out of your servos as well.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR
     
  13. Honda95freek

    Honda95freek MadMan Moderator
    MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    6
    Perfect, thank you! Well said!

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk 2
     
  14. Scurvy

    Scurvy Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    THANK YOU BOTH for such clear and concise answers!
    :in love:

    OMG, why didn't axial just f!ing say that clearly in the first damned place.
    :yuush:

    I certainly wasn't going to assume it worked and plug shit in, but I didn't find any place that said that it was only an issue with the internal voltage regulator, so an external VR would be needed for any connected electronics, but that the ESC Itself would deal with the voltage and motor just fine.
     
  15. TRIALNERROR

    TRIALNERROR Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    I totally get the confusion. And still am kinda.

    http://castlecreations.com/products/ccbec_diagrams/ccbec_wiring.html

    This link shows the CC BEC set up guide. At the battery (lol up to 6s) they have leads going to the ESC and motor and leads to the CC BEC from that to the reciever and servo and back to the ESC.
    Well. Here's the confusing part. I get that the reciever and servos need regulated power hence the BEC on high voltage packs. But based on that pic, they have up to 6s going straight to CC ESC, I think what most want to know, is The AE-2 going to handle the extra voltage. It says 2s max. But if the BEC isn't regulating the volts to ESC. What then?


    Sent from my .•||||||•.
    0-----0
    BURN EM IF YOU GOT EM!
     
  16. summitnut

    summitnut Super Moderator
    SUPER MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,366
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    748
    Better answer below
     
    #16 summitnut, Aug 21, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2012
  17. Scurvy

    Scurvy Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    As they said above, the ESC itself can handle the power for it's actual ESC "job", but the built-in BEC/VR part of the equation cannot properly regulate that high a voltage down to it's set 5V level.

    So while the ESC itself will be fine, you must remove the power wire from it's connection to the Rx, and power the Rx and other electronics (lights/servos/etc) with another VR/BEC.

    Like that wiring diagram says, in fact! Although I never understood why until now.
     
    #17 Scurvy, Aug 21, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2012
  18. TRIALNERROR

    TRIALNERROR Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    0
    So with a BEC I can run 6s on my AE-2?


    Sent from my .•||||||•.
    0-----0
    BURN EM IF YOU GOT EM!
     
  19. summitnut

    summitnut Super Moderator
    SUPER MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,366
    Media:
    1
    Likes Received:
    748
    the 6s diagram is shown using a mamba monster esc is my guess.It (the MMM) is capable of 6 s input
    Your esc is capable of 3s max.Any more than that and you have a smelly melted paperweight on your bench


    Sent using lipo power
     
  20. memphis2857

    memphis2857 Studio Forums Elite
    ELiTE MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bahahahaha!!! I have one of those!

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page